Archive for the Uncategorized Category

Johnson County Library

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , on April 23, 2010 by Ginger Smith

Today I sent off a request to the Johnson County Library for copies of a few pages from the Johnson County Historical Society Journal. Pages 6-14 from the April 1980 edition has marriage records from Johnson County, AR that include my Smith family. I emailed the library and they said all I had to do was send a SASE to the library with my request and a check for $2.00 for copy costs and they would mail the copies back to me! I can’t wait to receive them! And if this process goes as smoothly as I hope it will, I will send them more requests.

By the way, I found my Smith family in these journals by using the Book Index database on rootsweb. Simply type in your ancestor’s first and last name and then select the title you wish to search in and the database will bring back a list of results for that name.

Advertisements

1850 Johnson Co AR Census – 8 Townships

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , , , on April 21, 2010 by Ginger Smith

The 1850 Johnson County, Arkansas census had eight townships that were included:

Clark
Clarkesville
Horsehead
Mulberry
Perry
Piney
Pittsburg
Spadra

Preston and Phoebe (O’Neal) Smith

Posted in Smith, Uncategorized with tags , , , , , , , on February 4, 2009 by Ginger Smith

Preston Smith was born in the late 1860s in Horsehead Creek near Coal Hill, Johnson Co., AR.  He died Jan 8, 1933 in Fort Smith, Sebastian Co., AR of Pnuemonia contracted from influenza.  He married Phoebe Eunice O’Neal who was born June 7, 1878 in Johnson Co., AR.  She was the daughter of John L. O’Neal and Nancy Malinda Johnson. Phoebe Smith died Sep 10, 1948 at Sparks Hospital in Fort Smith, Sebastian Co., AR of congestive heart failure.

Preston Smith was the son of Richard Smith and Martha Dunlap.  There are some discrepancies about Preston Smith’s date of birth.  In a survey submitted by Preston’s father, Richard Smith, to the Board of Pensions in 1898, Richard Smith stated that his son Preston Smith was born Aug 24, 1868.  Richard listed the date of birth of Preston’s older brother, Ray Smith, as Oct 9, 1866. These dates correspond well with the census reports of both Preston and Ray/Roy.  

Preston Smith’s death certificate, however, states his date of birth was Aug 15, 1866, nearly two years earlier. His death certificate was filled out by his son, James R. Smith, in 1933. Sometimes death certificates can contain incorrect information because they are recorded “after the fact,” in this case, nearly 65 years later. The informant may not have had knowledge of the deceased’s vital statistics and may have submitted their best guess to the Physician. 

A review of Preston Smith’s brother William Ray or Roy Smith’s death certificate could probably help to clear up this discrepancy. If his death certificate states he was also born 1866, son of Richard Smith, then it is possible that Preston’s date of birth has been erroneously recorded in both his obituary and death certificate.

Feel free to browse the gallery below of Preston and Phoebe Smith’s obituaries, gravemarker, and death certificates. I believe the obituaries came from The Southwest Times Record of Fort Smith, Sebastian Co., AR.  They were sent to me by Doris Hamblin, daughter of Preston’s son Clyde Smith. I obtained certified copies of the death certificates from the Arkansas Department of Health in Little Rock, AR.  The grave marker picture was taken at Morris Cemetery in Bloomer, Sebastian Co., AR by a volunteer, Deborah Musgrove. Preston Smith’s daughter, Hester Smith was also buried there along with Preston’s father, Richard Smith. Richard Smith’s first wife, Martha Dunlap is believed to be buried there as well, however there is no marker.

A review of the historical documents of the Morris Cemetery should be conducted to determine if Martha Dunlap Smith had, in fact, been buried there next to her husband.

Looking for Riddles buried in Cedarville, Crawford Co., AR

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , , , , on June 19, 2007 by Ginger Smith

One of the Riddle researchers I am corresponding with said there were some Riddles buried in a cemetery in Cedarsville, Crawford Co., AR.

1) Today I looked at all the cemetery listings, one by one, in the Crawford Co., AR Cemetery page and found only one Riddle family buried in Macedonia Cemetery, Van Buren, Crawford Co., AR:

Frank Riddle, b. 23 Mar 1873, d. 28 Oct 1941
Ellen Riddle, b. 25 Aug 1884, d. 14 June 1920

2) I also perused the Crawford Co., AR rootsweb archives – No Riddle or Riddell stones

3) And I searched the Crawford Co., AR Tombstone Transcription Project as well – No Riddle or Riddell stones