1850 Johnson Co AR Census – 8 Townships

Posted in Uncategorized with tags , , , on April 21, 2010 by Ginger Smith

The 1850 Johnson County, Arkansas census had eight townships that were included:

Clark
Clarkesville
Horsehead
Mulberry
Perry
Piney
Pittsburg
Spadra

Advertisements

John Smith of Alabama – Revolutionary War Soldier

Posted in Smith, Surnames with tags , , , , on July 23, 2009 by Ginger Smith
John Smith was listed as a (Revolutionary War) pensioner living in the household of Larkin Smith on the 1840 Jackson County, Alabama census report. (The 1840 census reports had the heads of households listed on one page and the slaves and pensioners’ names listed on the 2nd page) – See census report images below. Larkin Smith was the male listed between the ages of 40 and 50. That put his birth year approximately between 1790-1800.  John Smith was listed as the male between the ages of 70-80. That put his birth year approximately between 1760-1770, however, on the  second page of the census report, John Smith’s age was listed as 77, therefore he was born about 1763. John Smith’s wife must have also still been living at the time the census was taken because there was also a female in the household between 70 and 80 years old.
I found the Revolutionary War Pension application of John Smith in Heritage Quest online’s Revolutionary War database. It is contained in file number S14488 in NARA film series M508, roll 750, and it contains 7 pages. I suspected the John Smith on the 1840 census was from the NC-GA-TN area, so I read through every pension application for “John Smith” for these states. The John Smith listed in File no. S14488 under North Carolina was reported to be living in Jackson County, Alabama at the time the pension was filed (between 1830-1840), so I knew he was our guy.

According to his pension application, John Smith was born 15 Mar 1763 in Anson County, North Carolina. He enlisted in the regular army in 1778 at the home of his father in Anson County. He served five years. He removed to Georgia about 1803, then to Tennessee about 1811 and then to Madison County (near Jackson County), Alabama about 1832.

John Smith was allowed a pension from his application filed 21 Feb 1833 while living near Brownsboro in Madison County, Alabama. Click the following link to see a PDF of the scanned pension application containing 7 pages.

Revolutionary War Pension Application of John Smith

Genealogy Journal, 7/23/09

Posted in Cheek, Riddle, Surnames with tags , , on July 23, 2009 by Ginger Smith

This week I was contacted by a Cheek family descendant that is tied into my Riddle family of Laurens Co., SC. She contacted me through my family tree that is posted on http://www.geni.com. She must have a premium account with them because I don’t think you can contact other non-family members without paying for that service. Our connection is Willis Cheek who was the father of Levi Cheek who married William Riddle in Laurens Co., SC. She is descended from Levi’s half brother Willis Abram Cheek. She has an online tree posted to Ancestry.com. I downloaded information from her tree, including a photo of Willis Abram Cheek, into my Family Tree Maker software. She commented that the Cheeks had dark curly hair. They also have dark eyes and soft facial features. I told her that my Greenlee looked similarly as a young man.

Introduction to Mickel’s Johnson Co AR Compilation Book

Posted in Surnames with tags , , on April 2, 2009 by Ginger Smith

My Smith family moved to Johnson County, Arkansas a few years before 1850. The family had been in Jackson County, Alabama prior to their removal to Arkansas. I know little so far about my Smith family. I found my 5th great grandfather, David Smith, on the 1850 census report in Horsehead, Johnson County, Arkansas. I then have record of a land grant that David “Editon” Smith purchased from the state of Arkansas in 1855. That is the last record I found for David Smith. David Smith was married to Sarah Gallymore.

David and Sarah Smith’s son, Richard Smith, participated in both the Union and Confederate armies during the War Between the States from 1862 to 1865. Following the war, Richard moved around a lot throughout Arkansas and Oklahoma. His son Preston and Preston’s descendants eventually settled in Sebastian County, Arkansas. Sebastian County was the next county west on the border of Arkansas and Oklahoma.

In December 2008, I started finding and evaluating resources for Johnson County, Arkansas. One of the resources I found, and knew that I could get my hands on easily, was Mrs. R. W. Mickel’s book, Johnson County, Arkansas Probate court records: wills, estate settlements, deeds, 1835 tax list – 1840 census; over 10,000 names. My goal was to find a probate or will record for my David Smith.

This book’s index had several Smiths listed with corresponding page numbers. Due to time constraints I was only able to xerox a few pages from the book. I did not find any records of my David Smith or his sons, Claiborn or Richard Smith. However, I did find existence of a couple of other Smith families in Johnson County. I wonder if they were connected to my Smith family.
I have copied most of the Smith family entries in this post.

Possibly Related? – Anthony Smith of Johnson County, Arkansas

Posted in Smith, Surnames with tags , , , on April 2, 2009 by Ginger Smith

**Updated with Hardeman Co., TN marriage Smith-Lee records**

In a previous post I mentioned Mrs. R. W. Mickel’s book Johnson County, Arkansas Probate court records: wills, estate settlements, deeds, 1835 tax list – 1840 census; over 10,000 names. I reviewed the index and contents of the book, but I did not find any entries for my ancestor, David Smith.

I did, however, find a couple of other families who could possibly related to my David Smith family.

Anthony Smith was born about 1780 in North Carolina according to census reports. He married Winnefred “Winney” LEE who was born about 1790 also in North Carolina. They had at least 3 children: George Washington Smith, Daniel Smith, and Joseph Smith born between 1816-1820 in Tennessee. Anthony Smith and Winnefred Lee were married in Hardeman Co., Tennessee 25 May 1835. Both of their Smith and Lee families probably migrated from North Carolina to Tennessee at about the same time together.

Anthony and Winnifred Smith were enumerated in Clarksville, Johnson County, Arkansas in 1850. Anthony Smith was 70 years old – born about 1780 in North Carolina – and was a grocery keeper; Winnefred Smith was 60 years old – born about 1790 in North Carolina. They did not have any children living in the house with them.

In 1854, Anthony Smith’s will was presented to the Johnson County, Arkansas court. The will listed his wife, Winnafred Smith, and 3 sons – Washington, Joseph, and Daniel Smith.

2nd generation….

George Washington Smith was born about 1816 in Tennessee, the son of Anthony and Winnafred Smith. He married Ester Lee, the daughter of David Lee, July 1841, in Hardeman Co., TN. Ester’s sister Harriett Lee married Washington’s brother Joseph Smith (Oct 23, 1839, Hardeman Co., TN). George Washington Smith died between 1862 (he was listed as the husband of Ester Lee Smith who’s brother listed her and her husband in his will, 1862, Johnson Co., AR) and 1870 when Ester Smith was enumerated as head of the house. George and Ester had the following children living with them during the census report years: David Smith (1842), Millie (Delyan?) Smith (1845), Mary Smith (1848), Winney Caroline Smith (1850) & Nancy C Smith (1862).

Daniel Smith was born about 1818 in Tennessee, the son of Anthony and Winnafred Smith. He married Anquila Unknown who was born about 1824 according to the 1850 Johnson County, Arkansas census report. Daniel’s wife Anquila died between 1853 and 1860. I am not sure exactly how many children they had together. According to the 1850 Johnson County, Arkansas census report, they had Elizabeth (1844), William A (1846), and John W (1850) Smith living with them. William, John, and Joseph (1853) were enumerated with Daniel on the 1860 Johnson County, Arkansas census report. Daniel Smith left a will that was presented to the Johnson County court in 1864. His “heirs” were Joseph A. and Walter Smith, and Dicey Corley, now Hamelton. Joseph was the youngest son. Walter was probably the “John W. Smith” mentioned in the 1850 and 1860 census reports above. Dicey Smith was probably the oldest daughter Elizabeth Smith. Dicey Smith married first to Leroy Cauley in 1859. She then remarried to a Hamilton prior to her father’s will in 1864. Daniel’s oldest son William was not mentioned in his will, therefore he either passed away prior to 1864 (could have perished in the Civil War) or he removed to another state.

Joseph Smith was born about 1820 in Tennessee. He married Harriett Lee, the daughter of David Lee, October 23, 1839 in Hardeman Co., TN. Her sister Ester Lee married Joseph’s brother George Washington Smith, July 1841 in Hardeman Co., TN. Harriett Lee Smith was born about 1825 in North Carolina. They had at least 9 children: Elizabeth Smith (1840), Winney Caroline Smith (1842), Richard Smith (1848), Martha Smith (1850), Mary Smith (1852), William Smith (1854), Virginia Smith (1856), Fanny Smith (1858), and Thomas Smith (1862). Joseph Smith died between 1862 and 1870. His oldest daughter Elizabeth Smith was born about 1840 in Tennessee. This information allows us to estimate a timeline that includes Joseph Smith and his family moving from Tennessee to Arkansas between 1840 and 1843 when 2nd daughter Caroline was born in Arkansas.

I need to do more research on this family in order to build a more accurate time line which would include the family’s migration through North Carolina, Tennessee, and Arkansas. I did find an Anthony G Smith on the 1820 Rutherford County Tennessee Census report along with an older Joseph Smith. It is possible that Anthony was the son of this Joseph Smith due to the proliferation of the name “Joseph” down the lines of his descendants. A search for Joseph Smith’s will, possibly in Rutherford County, Tennessee, would verify or disprove this hypothesis.

The only connection I have been able to find between Anthony Smith and my David Smith line is the proximity of the two families in Johnson County, Arkansas in 1850. Anthony Smith’s family moved to Johnson County, Arkansas by way of Tennessee shortly after 1840. Anthony’s children had been born in Tennessee between 1816-1820 prior to their removal to Arkansas. David Smith’s family, however, was in Jackson County, Alabama about 1838. His daughter Sarah Smith Grider had been born about 1825 in Alabama as well. I could not find David Smith’s family in either Arkansas or Alabama on the 1840 census report, so I am not sure exactly when his family moved from Alabama to Arkansas – it had to be sometime between 1838 and 1850. There was a David Smith on the 1840 Jackson County, Alabama census report, however he was born between 1810 and 1820 and had only two daughters living in the household at the time.

According to the 1850 Johnson County Arkansas census report, David Smith was born about 1789 in Tennessee. This is the only documentation I have that says anything about David Smith. Anthony and his wife Winnefred were born in North Carolina about 1780-1790. It is possible that the birth year on the 1850 census report was incorrect and David was actually younger – he might have been the David Smith on the 1840 Jackson County, Alabama census report – which would put him as a possible son born to Anthony Smith between 1810-1820 in Tennessee. I don’t believe this was a strong possibility, however, because neither David or his family was mentioned in Anthony’s will of 1854. David Smith purchased a land grant in 1855, so he was still living at the time of Anthony’s will.

Another interesting tidbit is that there is yet another correlation between the Smith and LEE families. In an earlier post, I wrote about a Lee descendant who’s DNA matched 100 % to my grandfather’s Smith DNA. The match was so close it indicated that these Smith and Lee men had a 50% chance of sharing a common ancestor in the last **2** generations!

I think that we need to look closely at our two families and try to find a paper trail that might indicate the Lee – Smith relation. So far there are two Lee-Smith family connection possibilities: (1) Assuming we find some connection between this Anthony Smith and my David Smith families, there is the connection between Anthony’s Smith’s two sons, Joseph and George Washington who married two of David Lee’s daughters, Ester and Harriett Lee. (2) According to David Smith’s daughter, Sarah Ann Smith Grider’s Cherokee Citizenship application file, her grandmother was Jinnie Gallymore, nee Lee. Gallymore was the name of David’s wife, Sarah.

Please feel free to comment on this post!

Speaking of comments… Linda left the following comment on my other blog on 19 Apr 2010:

There is little question that an Anthony SMITH married Winifred LEE in Hardeman County, Tennessee, May 1835. Also we will find: Joseph Smith m. to Hariet Lee in Hardeman County, TN Oct 23, 1839 & George W. Smith m. to Esther Lee Hardeman County, TN, July 1841. These are usually accepted as sons of Anthony Smith and Winifred Lee. I too have them listed as their sons. In support of this is Anthony’s will, presented 1854 in Johnson County, Arkansas, and which lists his wife as Winnafred Smith and his three sons, Joseph, George W, and Daniel Smith.

There seems to be some confusion here concerning the dates of Anthony and Winifred (Lee) Smith’s marriage, and the dates of the births and marriages of their sons. It appears to me that this was a second marriage for Anthony and Winifred? Would that mean that Winifred is not the mother of Joseph, Daniel, and George W. Smith? Or is the marriage record for Anthony and Winifred in Hardeman County, TN actually for another brother of Joseph, George W. and Daniel Smith? If so, what of the will of Anthony Smith listing Winnafred as wife with the three sons? If Anthony is the biological father of the three Smith sons, then perhaps we would be looking for a previous marriage for Anthony, one prior to 1835, and possibly back in North Carolina. Anyone is invited to respond with your own theories, information or facts that can clear this matter up.

 

Smith Family Entries From Mickel’s Johnson Co AR Compilation

Posted in Smith, Surnames with tags , , , , , on April 2, 2009 by Ginger Smith

In my last post, I talked about a new book that I had found that I thought would help me locate my ancestor, David Smith in Johnson County, Arkansas. I was able to locate the book at the NC State Library, however I was not able to find my David Smith in the index. I did, however, briefly skim through and jot down some other Smith families that I thought would be of interest to me.

Source: Johnson Country, Arkansas Probate court records : wills, estate settlements, deeds, 1835 tax list–1840 census:, over 10,000 names by R. W. Mikel.

Repository: NC Gen Library, c.r. no. 929.3A8j0M625j

The following are selected SMITH entries from this book. Book was skimmed very quickly on 12/29/08

Note: Probate Records – pp 11-45 & Will Book A records – pp 45-123

Date Name Abstract Record Type Page

1836 Abram T Smith Deed book C, earliest book in the courthouse: Abram T Smith, 1836 Deed Book C 1

1838 John Smith Deed book C, earliest book in the courthouse: John Smith, 1838 Deed Book C 1

1840 Henry Smith (of Logan Co., KY) Deed book D, 1840, John Howell to Henry Smith, Jr of Logan Co., KY. Deed Book D 6

1854 Anthony Smith Anthony Smith, decd, Apr 1854: widow – Winnafred; 3 sons – Washington, Joseph, and Daniel. Will Book A 46 – See related post here

1857 Moses Grider Moses Grider decd 1862, widow Mary Grider, son Hinkley Grider Will Book A 46

1858 David Lee David Lee estate, Oct term 1858 wife Anna Lee; GW Smith and wife Ester, dau of David Lee; Joseph Smith and wife Harriet, dau of david Lee; W William McDaniel and wife Mady C, dau of David Lee; Resin Lee; William H Lee; John Lee; Mary Lee, a minor. Probate 28

1860 William Henry Lee William Henry Lee Will, 1860, Johnson Co., AR: William Henry Lee, decd. brothers and sisters heirs. Ester wife of George W Smith; Harriet, wife of Joseph Smith, Resin Lee; Mary Elizabeth, wife of Rufus Turner; John Lee; Madie wife of William McDaniel Will Book A 58

1862 Anthony Smith Anthony Smith, decd, Apr 1854: widow – Winnafred; 3 sons – Washington, Joseph, and Daniel. Will Book A ?

1862 Resin Lee Resin Lee, decd, 1862, not married; brothers and sisters heirs: Mary Elizabeth, wife of J R Turner; Mady, wife of William McDaniel; Ester, wife of George W Smith, Harriet wife of Joseph Smith; and John Lee. Will Book A ?

1864 Daniel Smith Daniel Smith dec, 1864, heirs, Joseph A and Walter Smith, + Dicey Coley, now Hamelton Will Book A 56

1868 Permelia (md to John Smith) Eli Patty decd, Apr 5 1868, minor heirs, Isaac and Emmaline. Others, Duncan McMillon, Thomas B. Patty; John C Patty; James M Primm; Per____ (should be Permilia) Smith, Hiram Dacus and wife. Probate 40

1868 Eli Patty Eli Patty decd, Apr 5 1868, heirs: Jane, wife of Duncan McMillan; Thomas B Patty, Miranda Primm; Isaac Patty; Parmelia, wife of John Smith; Sarah, wife of Hiram Dacus, John Patty; James Patty of Cali; and Emeline J Patty. Will Book A 57

1916 W E Smith Will of W. E. Smith, 1916, decd, heirs Mrs. M A Shelton; Mrs L V Hill; and J F Smith Will Book A 100

1918 Nobel Smith Will of Nobel Smith, dec, 1918, J E Smith Adm., heirs brothers and sisters Minnie Cater and Mattie Smith Will Book A 100

DNA Results – are we really SMITHS?

Posted in Smith, Surnames with tags , , , on March 24, 2009 by Ginger Smith

I uploaded my grandfather’s DNA results to the Ancestry.com database last weekend. I had to create a new log in account in ancestry.com. This log in is a free account and does not have access to my family tree or to the paid subscription databases. I tried to invite this new log in to edit my tree under the original log in, however, I cannot get my new log in to recognize my tree that is saved under the original log in. Looks like I need to email the Ancestry.com folks again.

I got a few hundred matches again, like I did for my Godwin DNA test, with multiple surnames. There were even a few Smith matches in there too! My top match was to 3 Lee family men. They were 100% matches with a MRCA of 2. Translation: There is a 50% probability that we share a common ancestor in the last 2 generations! That probably goes up to 95% within only 13 generations. One of these LEE family DNA participants emailed me. So I emailed him back explaining my predicament….

On Mar 24, 2009 I wrote the following:
Actually I DO have a “Lee” family connection! See below under the 6th generation.

(1) Darrel Smith
(2) Claude Smith
(3) Claude Smith SR
(4) Preston Smith
(5) Richard Smith md. Martha Dunlap
(6) David Smith md. Sarah Gallymore

Here is where the confusion comes in. We have a Cherokee application affadavit that says “David Smith married a young Cherokee woman named Sarah Gallymore who was the daughter of Jinnie Gallymore, nee Lee, and her husband – the said James Smith.” (I believe they were claiming Cherokee Indian from James Smith – not necessarily Sarah Gallymore).

This paragraph confused me because at first we assumed James Smith was the father of David Smith and that Jinnie Lee Gallymore was the mother of Sarah Gallymore. However, the statement that James Smith was Jinnie Lee Gallymore’s husband contradicted that assumption.

Either way, it seems that there was much more of a paternal Lee influence on our family than we had originally thought. I asked my Lee DNA match participant to check if he had any documented Smiths in his tree. I’m kind of afraid of his answer. It seems to me that the error is possibly on our side and that we might not have been SMITHS afterall!

I can only imagine the impact this news might have on my family. We are not a big family, nor were we really very close knit. In fact, I only correspond with only 2 or 3 other “cousins” who are doing genealogy research. And why does it have to be a Lee family? That’s just as common as Smith. Why couldn’t the mistake have been made with a less common surname? And how did this happen anyways? Lee was supposed to have been Jennie Gallymore’s maiden name. Did she marry another Lee cousin? Or was she married to a Lee before marrying a Gallymore? If this is true, was she married 3 times? First to Lee, then Gallymore, then to a Smith? So many questions. I can’t even begin to imagine all the possibilities!

If anyone has any suggestions, please comment below.

**Update — I found another possible Lee family connection…I found the family of Anthony Smith who was enumerated on the 1850 Johnson County AR census report near my ancestor David Smith. His 3 sons, Daniel, George Washington and Joseph were born in the 1810-1820s in Tennessee. Two of his sons married two daughters of David LEE in Hardeman Co., TN and Anthony is purported to have married Winnifred LEE in Hardeman Co., TN in 1835!!! See more information on this family in my other post here.