Archive for DNA

DNA Match from Perry Co KY

Posted in Smith with tags , , on June 22, 2011 by Ginger Smith

A few weeks ago I found a match between my Grandfather Smith and another Smith man who tested with Ancestry.com. I contacted him and learned that his family is from Perry County, Kentucky, having come first from Virginia, then Tennessee then on to Kentucky. As it turns out his family was in the Tri-cities area of Tennessee where TN-NC-VA intersect which also happens to be where KY meets as well. And just to the North West of this area is Perry County, KY. Here is a map of the area to show some perspective:

GoogleEarthMap-NC-VA-TN-KY

I haven’t exchanged too many emails with my match, but I can already tell that he is a pretty good researcher and has access to a lot of records including deeds, wills, etc. He has been to several courthouses, libraries, cemeteries and such. He sent me the following preliminary information, with his 4th great-grandfather being Richard Smith:

1. Humphrey Smith & Eleanor – came from England to Virginia in 1678
2. John Smith, b. 1684 in Norfolk Co., VA
3. Samuel Smith, b. 1723 in Norfolk Co., VA, md. Eunice Joliff
4. Richard Smith, b. 1771 in Norfolk Co., VA, md. Elitia Combs, 1794, Kingsport, TN

Since we know that my line did not descend from my match’s ancestor, Richard Smith, it is possible that we descend from one of Richard’s brothers or uncles. My match has agreed to send me copies of FGS sheets for each of these 4 men.

I shared this information on my super secret Smith Family Researchers Facebook Group and my cousin Mike immediately started the quest to find more information on this family. He posted a long family history of Reverend Richard Smith that he found at this website: The Annette Potter Family Genealogy. I immediately recognized that they had the name of Richard Smith’s father as William Smith.

SAY WHAT???

Was my match holding out on me? Did I put too much faith in his talk about wills and deeds and cemeteries visited? I quickly shot him and email and inquired about the discrepancy and received the following response:

There are many sites that say that William is the father of Richard but they are wrong. I am the only person that has researched this family enough to know their history. Most people copy from other people and all get the wrong answer. I can prove that Samuel is the father of Richard. I have visited the graves in Chesapeake, Virginia. I had a person visit me from Richmond, Virginia and asked me to prove my findings and when he left my place he was convinced I was right. They say that William is the name of Richard’s father because his oldest son was named William. I have Richard Jolliff’s will who was Eunice Jolliff’s father naming all the children and Samuel whom was dead at the time and forgiving Samuel’s debt he owed Richard. Also I tracked down Samuel until he died through tax that he owed on his estate. This information also gave me the information of all his male children including his slaves. Richard and John left Eunice in Virginia and came to Kentucky after stopping in Tennessee for a few years. William and Samuel Jr. had died by this time and left their will to Eunice. I suspect they died along with Samuel senior in the war with England. They all died very young. William and Samuel Jr. never was married. The only chance that your Grandfather and I are related is through John because Richard was too young at the time he lived in Tennessee. I will send you the information later today. Thank you for your interest.

It is so unfortunate when something like this happens. But it is also very common. I am running into something similar to this on my Maternal side of the family. I believe my ancestor was Nathan Godwin, son of Jonathan Godwin; however there is another group of researchers who say their line of Nathan Godwin is descended from Jonathan Godwin. DNA has proved that our two lines are not related, however.

I have reviewed the Family Group Sheets that my match sent to me but could not find where my ancestor could have fit in with his family. I also reviewed the research documents he shared with me, including the will of Richard Joliff, the father of Richard Smith’s mother, Eunice Joliff. In his will, it clearly states that Richard Smith was his grandson and that Samuel Smith was his deceased son-in-law.

Now I would like to see the documentation that the other side has supporting the idea that William Smith was Richard Smith’s father. If you can provide any additional information, please comment below or email me at ginger dot reney at gmail dot com.

Advertisements

DNA Results – are we really SMITHS?

Posted in Smith, Surnames with tags , , , on March 24, 2009 by Ginger Smith

I uploaded my grandfather’s DNA results to the Ancestry.com database last weekend. I had to create a new log in account in ancestry.com. This log in is a free account and does not have access to my family tree or to the paid subscription databases. I tried to invite this new log in to edit my tree under the original log in, however, I cannot get my new log in to recognize my tree that is saved under the original log in. Looks like I need to email the Ancestry.com folks again.

I got a few hundred matches again, like I did for my Godwin DNA test, with multiple surnames. There were even a few Smith matches in there too! My top match was to 3 Lee family men. They were 100% matches with a MRCA of 2. Translation: There is a 50% probability that we share a common ancestor in the last 2 generations! That probably goes up to 95% within only 13 generations. One of these LEE family DNA participants emailed me. So I emailed him back explaining my predicament….

On Mar 24, 2009 I wrote the following:
Actually I DO have a “Lee” family connection! See below under the 6th generation.

(1) Darrel Smith
(2) Claude Smith
(3) Claude Smith SR
(4) Preston Smith
(5) Richard Smith md. Martha Dunlap
(6) David Smith md. Sarah Gallymore

Here is where the confusion comes in. We have a Cherokee application affadavit that says “David Smith married a young Cherokee woman named Sarah Gallymore who was the daughter of Jinnie Gallymore, nee Lee, and her husband – the said James Smith.” (I believe they were claiming Cherokee Indian from James Smith – not necessarily Sarah Gallymore).

This paragraph confused me because at first we assumed James Smith was the father of David Smith and that Jinnie Lee Gallymore was the mother of Sarah Gallymore. However, the statement that James Smith was Jinnie Lee Gallymore’s husband contradicted that assumption.

Either way, it seems that there was much more of a paternal Lee influence on our family than we had originally thought. I asked my Lee DNA match participant to check if he had any documented Smiths in his tree. I’m kind of afraid of his answer. It seems to me that the error is possibly on our side and that we might not have been SMITHS afterall!

I can only imagine the impact this news might have on my family. We are not a big family, nor were we really very close knit. In fact, I only correspond with only 2 or 3 other “cousins” who are doing genealogy research. And why does it have to be a Lee family? That’s just as common as Smith. Why couldn’t the mistake have been made with a less common surname? And how did this happen anyways? Lee was supposed to have been Jennie Gallymore’s maiden name. Did she marry another Lee cousin? Or was she married to a Lee before marrying a Gallymore? If this is true, was she married 3 times? First to Lee, then Gallymore, then to a Smith? So many questions. I can’t even begin to imagine all the possibilities!

If anyone has any suggestions, please comment below.

**Update — I found another possible Lee family connection…I found the family of Anthony Smith who was enumerated on the 1850 Johnson County AR census report near my ancestor David Smith. His 3 sons, Daniel, George Washington and Joseph were born in the 1810-1820s in Tennessee. Two of his sons married two daughters of David LEE in Hardeman Co., TN and Anthony is purported to have married Winnifred LEE in Hardeman Co., TN in 1835!!! See more information on this family in my other post here.