Archive for Gallymore

DNA Results – are we really SMITHS?

Posted in Smith, Surnames with tags , , , on March 24, 2009 by Ginger Smith

I uploaded my grandfather’s DNA results to the Ancestry.com database last weekend. I had to create a new log in account in ancestry.com. This log in is a free account and does not have access to my family tree or to the paid subscription databases. I tried to invite this new log in to edit my tree under the original log in, however, I cannot get my new log in to recognize my tree that is saved under the original log in. Looks like I need to email the Ancestry.com folks again.

I got a few hundred matches again, like I did for my Godwin DNA test, with multiple surnames. There were even a few Smith matches in there too! My top match was to 3 Lee family men. They were 100% matches with a MRCA of 2. Translation: There is a 50% probability that we share a common ancestor in the last 2 generations! That probably goes up to 95% within only 13 generations. One of these LEE family DNA participants emailed me. So I emailed him back explaining my predicament….

On Mar 24, 2009 I wrote the following:
Actually I DO have a “Lee” family connection! See below under the 6th generation.

(1) Darrel Smith
(2) Claude Smith
(3) Claude Smith SR
(4) Preston Smith
(5) Richard Smith md. Martha Dunlap
(6) David Smith md. Sarah Gallymore

Here is where the confusion comes in. We have a Cherokee application affadavit that says “David Smith married a young Cherokee woman named Sarah Gallymore who was the daughter of Jinnie Gallymore, nee Lee, and her husband – the said James Smith.” (I believe they were claiming Cherokee Indian from James Smith – not necessarily Sarah Gallymore).

This paragraph confused me because at first we assumed James Smith was the father of David Smith and that Jinnie Lee Gallymore was the mother of Sarah Gallymore. However, the statement that James Smith was Jinnie Lee Gallymore’s husband contradicted that assumption.

Either way, it seems that there was much more of a paternal Lee influence on our family than we had originally thought. I asked my Lee DNA match participant to check if he had any documented Smiths in his tree. I’m kind of afraid of his answer. It seems to me that the error is possibly on our side and that we might not have been SMITHS afterall!

I can only imagine the impact this news might have on my family. We are not a big family, nor were we really very close knit. In fact, I only correspond with only 2 or 3 other “cousins” who are doing genealogy research. And why does it have to be a Lee family? That’s just as common as Smith. Why couldn’t the mistake have been made with a less common surname? And how did this happen anyways? Lee was supposed to have been Jennie Gallymore’s maiden name. Did she marry another Lee cousin? Or was she married to a Lee before marrying a Gallymore? If this is true, was she married 3 times? First to Lee, then Gallymore, then to a Smith? So many questions. I can’t even begin to imagine all the possibilities!

If anyone has any suggestions, please comment below.

**Update — I found another possible Lee family connection…I found the family of Anthony Smith who was enumerated on the 1850 Johnson County AR census report near my ancestor David Smith. His 3 sons, Daniel, George Washington and Joseph were born in the 1810-1820s in Tennessee. Two of his sons married two daughters of David LEE in Hardeman Co., TN and Anthony is purported to have married Winnifred LEE in Hardeman Co., TN in 1835!!! See more information on this family in my other post here.

Advertisements

The Cherokee Citizenship Application of Sarah Grider

Posted in Smith, Surnames with tags , , , , on December 22, 2008 by Ginger Smith

Today I was all by myself at work. I took this time to finish reading and summarizing the Cherokee Citizenship application of Sarah Ann (Smith) Grider. Sarah Grider and several of her children and grand-children, filed for citizenship in the Cherokee Nation in 1896. Their application was denied, even though another Cherokee council member testified that they were Cherokee by blood.

This application was very important because it listed Sarah’s parents – David and Sarah (Gallymore) Smith – and her grand parents – Jim Smith on the paternal side and Jennie (Lee) Gallymore on the maternal side. Sarah (Smith) Grider was the sister to my ancestor, Richard Smith.

The cherokee council member mentioned above was one John R Gourd. He testified that he knew David Smith’s father, James Smith, who was known as “Cherokee Jim Smith” in the old country. This testimony gave insight about how the Indians migrated from the eastern US to the Central US. He testified that he knew James in the “old country” that was “east of the Mississippi River.” He said he saw James in Chattanooga TN and in AL, but that he didn’t see him again after he arrived at OK.

I did some research on this John R Gourd to get an idea of where he was from and how old he was. I found him on the 1900 Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory census report as John Rattling Gourd, b. 1819 in GA. Both parents in GA.

I read up on the Cherokee removal from the east to the west and the Trail of Tears. Most Cherokees came from the western half of GA, mostly in the north, western 1/3 of NC, and most of TN. During the Trail of Tears of 1838-1839, most of them were rounded up at forts along the TN river. Most of GA, TN and NC Indians left at Chattanooga, TN and went across the state into AR. Another trail left from AL at the TN river. This group followed the river up into MO, then back down in to AR. Most of them followed one of these two routes. A 3rd route was by land up into North TN and MO, then back down into OK. Many Indians had already left their lands and settled in AR by 1817. In 1838, these indians were also forced to move into OK.

I got confused because I could not find an 1840 census report for either Indian Territory or OK. Were there any census reports taken for these removed Indians during this time? I did find various Native American Rolls that were taken over time on the accessgenealogy page.

John Rattling Gourd was born in GA, as were his parents, so I thought maybe he knew James Smith back in GA. However, James’ son David Smith’s 1850 AR Census report listed his place of birth as TN. I pulled all the James Smiths from the 1830 GA Census reports, printed all of the county formation details and highlighted the counties that were original Cherokee lands. I tried to match them up with the Gourd family, however I coud not find any Gourd families in the old nation. I was able to trace John Rattling Gourd to the family of Rattlinggourd Conrad and Mary Polly Toney; Evidently their children took Rattlinggourd as their surname – then it was broken up into “Rattling” as a middle name and “Gourd” as a surname. This family is outlined in the book, “History of the Cherokee Indians and their Legends and Folklore” p. 635. This book is available for full view at google books.