Archive for Lee

Smith Family Entries From Mickel’s Johnson Co AR Compilation

Posted in Smith, Surnames with tags , , , , , on April 2, 2009 by Ginger Smith

In my last post, I talked about a new book that I had found that I thought would help me locate my ancestor, David Smith in Johnson County, Arkansas. I was able to locate the book at the NC State Library, however I was not able to find my David Smith in the index. I did, however, briefly skim through and jot down some other Smith families that I thought would be of interest to me.

Source: Johnson Country, Arkansas Probate court records : wills, estate settlements, deeds, 1835 tax list–1840 census:, over 10,000 names by R. W. Mikel.

Repository: NC Gen Library, c.r. no. 929.3A8j0M625j

The following are selected SMITH entries from this book. Book was skimmed very quickly on 12/29/08

Note: Probate Records – pp 11-45 & Will Book A records – pp 45-123

Date Name Abstract Record Type Page

1836 Abram T Smith Deed book C, earliest book in the courthouse: Abram T Smith, 1836 Deed Book C 1

1838 John Smith Deed book C, earliest book in the courthouse: John Smith, 1838 Deed Book C 1

1840 Henry Smith (of Logan Co., KY) Deed book D, 1840, John Howell to Henry Smith, Jr of Logan Co., KY. Deed Book D 6

1854 Anthony Smith Anthony Smith, decd, Apr 1854: widow – Winnafred; 3 sons – Washington, Joseph, and Daniel. Will Book A 46 – See related post here

1857 Moses Grider Moses Grider decd 1862, widow Mary Grider, son Hinkley Grider Will Book A 46

1858 David Lee David Lee estate, Oct term 1858 wife Anna Lee; GW Smith and wife Ester, dau of David Lee; Joseph Smith and wife Harriet, dau of david Lee; W William McDaniel and wife Mady C, dau of David Lee; Resin Lee; William H Lee; John Lee; Mary Lee, a minor. Probate 28

1860 William Henry Lee William Henry Lee Will, 1860, Johnson Co., AR: William Henry Lee, decd. brothers and sisters heirs. Ester wife of George W Smith; Harriet, wife of Joseph Smith, Resin Lee; Mary Elizabeth, wife of Rufus Turner; John Lee; Madie wife of William McDaniel Will Book A 58

1862 Anthony Smith Anthony Smith, decd, Apr 1854: widow – Winnafred; 3 sons – Washington, Joseph, and Daniel. Will Book A ?

1862 Resin Lee Resin Lee, decd, 1862, not married; brothers and sisters heirs: Mary Elizabeth, wife of J R Turner; Mady, wife of William McDaniel; Ester, wife of George W Smith, Harriet wife of Joseph Smith; and John Lee. Will Book A ?

1864 Daniel Smith Daniel Smith dec, 1864, heirs, Joseph A and Walter Smith, + Dicey Coley, now Hamelton Will Book A 56

1868 Permelia (md to John Smith) Eli Patty decd, Apr 5 1868, minor heirs, Isaac and Emmaline. Others, Duncan McMillon, Thomas B. Patty; John C Patty; James M Primm; Per____ (should be Permilia) Smith, Hiram Dacus and wife. Probate 40

1868 Eli Patty Eli Patty decd, Apr 5 1868, heirs: Jane, wife of Duncan McMillan; Thomas B Patty, Miranda Primm; Isaac Patty; Parmelia, wife of John Smith; Sarah, wife of Hiram Dacus, John Patty; James Patty of Cali; and Emeline J Patty. Will Book A 57

1916 W E Smith Will of W. E. Smith, 1916, decd, heirs Mrs. M A Shelton; Mrs L V Hill; and J F Smith Will Book A 100

1918 Nobel Smith Will of Nobel Smith, dec, 1918, J E Smith Adm., heirs brothers and sisters Minnie Cater and Mattie Smith Will Book A 100

Advertisements

DNA Results – are we really SMITHS?

Posted in Smith, Surnames with tags , , , on March 24, 2009 by Ginger Smith

I uploaded my grandfather’s DNA results to the Ancestry.com database last weekend. I had to create a new log in account in ancestry.com. This log in is a free account and does not have access to my family tree or to the paid subscription databases. I tried to invite this new log in to edit my tree under the original log in, however, I cannot get my new log in to recognize my tree that is saved under the original log in. Looks like I need to email the Ancestry.com folks again.

I got a few hundred matches again, like I did for my Godwin DNA test, with multiple surnames. There were even a few Smith matches in there too! My top match was to 3 Lee family men. They were 100% matches with a MRCA of 2. Translation: There is a 50% probability that we share a common ancestor in the last 2 generations! That probably goes up to 95% within only 13 generations. One of these LEE family DNA participants emailed me. So I emailed him back explaining my predicament….

On Mar 24, 2009 I wrote the following:
Actually I DO have a “Lee” family connection! See below under the 6th generation.

(1) Darrel Smith
(2) Claude Smith
(3) Claude Smith SR
(4) Preston Smith
(5) Richard Smith md. Martha Dunlap
(6) David Smith md. Sarah Gallymore

Here is where the confusion comes in. We have a Cherokee application affadavit that says “David Smith married a young Cherokee woman named Sarah Gallymore who was the daughter of Jinnie Gallymore, nee Lee, and her husband – the said James Smith.” (I believe they were claiming Cherokee Indian from James Smith – not necessarily Sarah Gallymore).

This paragraph confused me because at first we assumed James Smith was the father of David Smith and that Jinnie Lee Gallymore was the mother of Sarah Gallymore. However, the statement that James Smith was Jinnie Lee Gallymore’s husband contradicted that assumption.

Either way, it seems that there was much more of a paternal Lee influence on our family than we had originally thought. I asked my Lee DNA match participant to check if he had any documented Smiths in his tree. I’m kind of afraid of his answer. It seems to me that the error is possibly on our side and that we might not have been SMITHS afterall!

I can only imagine the impact this news might have on my family. We are not a big family, nor were we really very close knit. In fact, I only correspond with only 2 or 3 other “cousins” who are doing genealogy research. And why does it have to be a Lee family? That’s just as common as Smith. Why couldn’t the mistake have been made with a less common surname? And how did this happen anyways? Lee was supposed to have been Jennie Gallymore’s maiden name. Did she marry another Lee cousin? Or was she married to a Lee before marrying a Gallymore? If this is true, was she married 3 times? First to Lee, then Gallymore, then to a Smith? So many questions. I can’t even begin to imagine all the possibilities!

If anyone has any suggestions, please comment below.

**Update — I found another possible Lee family connection…I found the family of Anthony Smith who was enumerated on the 1850 Johnson County AR census report near my ancestor David Smith. His 3 sons, Daniel, George Washington and Joseph were born in the 1810-1820s in Tennessee. Two of his sons married two daughters of David LEE in Hardeman Co., TN and Anthony is purported to have married Winnifred LEE in Hardeman Co., TN in 1835!!! See more information on this family in my other post here.